| Subscribe for news

Privacy Policy

QED Environmental Services Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This policy sets out how QED Environmental Services Pty Ltd (ACN 060 866 720) (QED) collects, uses and discloses your personal information. If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party. By accessing or using QED services you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. Words defined in the QED Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

QED and privacy

QED is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

What personal information is collected?

QED collects personal information to assist it and its related bodies corporate to conduct their activities and provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by QED may include:

  • identification details, which may include name, birth date, gender, security questions and answers;
  • bank account and credit account details;
  • user's and passwords;
  • services provided to you, including saved items and searches
  • business information, such as ABN and licence number;
  • information about the devices on which you visit the QED websites, and your activities on those sites;
  • third party account details (for example where you sign in through a social network);
  • social profile information;
  • records and content of communications with QED or any other person including records and content using Communications Services (as that term is defined in QED's Terms and Conditions of Use). Please note that such records and content may be stored and scanned by QED.

How is personal information collected?

QED collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you provide information directly to QED in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise);
  • directly from you when you communicate with QED or any other person using QED Communications Services;
  • from third parties such as:
    • QED related companies;
    • operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the QED websites;
    • social networks where you choose to share that information when creating an account;
  • from 3rd party data providers who have been directed by you to send us information on your behalf;
  • through use of QED proprietary software in which personal information is stored;
  • from organisations identified or described under the heading:How is personal information disclosed".

How is personal information used?

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to maintain appropriate business records;
  • to research, develop, improve and use within QED products and services;
  • to pre-populate / customise / provide shortcuts on our websites;
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with QED services;
  • to generate statistics in relation to QED websites;
  • for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings;
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you;
  • for purposes connected with the operation of QED websites;
  • for staff training and quality assurance;
  • to personalise the site experience and / or the advertising you see when you visit QED websites.

How is personal information disclosed?

QED may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than QED. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • QED staff and QED's related bodies corporate;
  • the public if you use publicly available Communications Services;
  • individuals and organisations that advertise with QED if you submit an enquiry or seek certain services through QED - depending on your enquiry these may include operators of Linked Sites;
  • outsourced service providers who assist QED to provide its services including:
    • information technology providers;
    • marketing and market research advisers; and
    • professional advisers;
  • entities to whom you request we send your information;
  • resellers of QED services;
  • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of QED assets, business or shares;
  • to assist government or regulatory authorities or police;
  • as we are required by law, for example pursuant to a subpoena or in accordance with unclaimed money legislation.

Where QED provides information to a third party at your request (for example where you submit an enquiry), you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with the QED privacy policy.

Maintaining personal information quality

QED strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change. You may update certain personal information through your membership account.

How to access your personal information

You generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information please go to "contact us" link at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you.

About security and personal Information

QED takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on QED’s systems.

Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

Some of QED’s service providers are located outside of Australia. It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to those service providers for some of the purposes listed above. By providing QED with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure / transfer of your personal information outside of Australia as set out in this privacy policy.

What if you don't provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, QED may not be able to provide you with the full range of QED services.

QED websites, Linked Sites and personal information

When you visit a website or use an application on QED websites, QED records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, and other referral information, device information and location, carrier, site interactions such as your access to website features, pages accessed, content, searching activities, lead submission, and files accessed and downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

Such information collected by QED may be linked to other information QED holds about a user, compiling a complete profile about QED users’ browsing activities on QED websites.

QED uses “cookies” and other methods to collect and store the information set out above. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (this may be as little as 30 days or up 2 years, or longer in some cases). Cookies may be used by QED or by service providers engaged by QED to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on QED websites, measure and analyse usage of QED websites and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on QED websites and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to that site or other sites. You may adjust your internet browser settings to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled QED may not be able to provide you with the full range of QED services.

QED websites may include links to third party web sites, co-branded web sites and applications served to QED websites by third parties (Linked Sites). The operators of Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. QED is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please CONTACT US.

QED treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please visit www.oaic.gov.au

How this policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

In this section

QED FEATURED ARTICLES

How IEQ Impacts Employee Productivity

We believe tenants should engage with landlords on the indoor environment quality with the same level of importance at which they consider the energy consumption of a building – it will improve their bottom line faster!

White Papers

September 20th 2017

The Air We Breathe: How indoor air quality can improve the cognitive function and productivity of building occupants.

New studies have proven that intelligence really is in ...

April 26th 2017

Preventing infection by monitoring air quality with telemetry

During construction and revovation in healthcare facili...

April 19th 2017

Legionella Risk Management: a review of the State and Commonwealth requirements

Recent outbreaks of legionellosis in Australia have bee...

View More

Latest News

August 21st 2017

Building Commission urges independent cladding audit after flammable panels found in Leederville

The Building Commission has urged occupants, managers o...

August 07th 2017

Guidelines for Legionella Control

The enHealth "Guidelines for Legionella Control in...

August 02nd 2017

To drink or not to drink: Potable Water Guidelines

We’ve received increasing enquiry from our Perth ...

View More

Need more information? We’re here to help you...

Get in touch